Plague on turn 1???

There is where you can ask Cherek anything that's on your mind.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Post Reply
User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4960
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: I.K.S. Gorkon - patrolling near your homeworld...
Contact:

Plague on turn 1???

Post by Gilgamesh » Sat Aug 09, 2008 5:59 pm

I'm simming a few games, and I got this message on turn 1 before I could make a move...


Kattia ID: 326
Our colonists have
all died! Plague!

Everyone has a starbase but me. No base and 83 colonists on one of my start ships. I have a planet with 1 clan nowhere near my ships. The game was just mastered so it's not even a case of cheating.

What happened here? I've never seen this before.
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
hennef
Posts: 2250
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:02 pm
Location: Gerolzhofen, Germany

Post by hennef » Sun Aug 10, 2008 1:21 pm

some case of divine intervention? maybe you were supposed to do something else ;)
have fun!

hennef

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4960
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: I.K.S. Gorkon - patrolling near your homeworld...
Contact:

Post by Gilgamesh » Sun Aug 10, 2008 2:14 pm

I was simming the Feds. Maybe Kahless was telling me I should stick with the Klingons?
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 3:52 pm
Location: Brownsboro, AL USA
Contact:

Post by Cherek » Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:14 am

The plague? Thats a new one on me. :?
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

Post Reply

Return to “Ask Cherek”