Lets revisit player clients

There is where you can ask Cherek anything that's on your mind.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#16 » Wed Aug 13, 2008 4:23 am

Version 3.62c ??? i think

And thanx in advance for the destructions..... no rush 8)
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

planetmaker
Posts: 88
Contact:

Post#17 » Fri Aug 15, 2008 4:41 am

For those VPA and PHost 4.x /PList fans among you. Check out the latest (not yet officially released version):
http://www.phost.de/~stefan/vpa/

Works wonders wrt ship and level dependant abilities :)

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#18 » Fri Aug 15, 2008 5:34 am

I keep getting this message when I try to run the beta 2 on Vista.

F:\VGA\vpa-3.63-beta2>vpa
Stub error (2002): can't find rtm.exe

Thought I'd try it out since I already knew that 3.62 would not run.
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#19 » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:04 am

Cherek,

You have mail.
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#20 » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:12 am

B A N E wrote:Cherek,

You have mail.
Got it thanks a bunch.
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#21 » Fri Aug 15, 2008 10:15 am

Commodore Cherek, IRJTN wrote:I keep getting this message when I try to run the beta 2 on Vista.

F:\VGA\vpa-3.63-beta2>vpa
Stub error (2002): can't find rtm.exe

Thought I'd try it out since I already knew that 3.62 would not run.
copy the RTM.exe from one of your other VPA folders over to that one.

If you don't have it, you can get it in the VPA supplemental pack in the FTP area.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#22 » Fri Aug 15, 2008 10:30 am

Havok wrote:
Commodore Cherek, IRJTN wrote:I keep getting this message when I try to run the beta 2 on Vista.

F:\VGA\vpa-3.63-beta2>vpa
Stub error (2002): can't find rtm.exe

Thought I'd try it out since I already knew that 3.62 would not run.
copy the RTM.exe from one of your other VPA folders over to that one.

If you don't have it, you can get it in the VPA supplemental pack in the FTP area.
BANE emailed it to me. But I haven't had a chance to see if it works in Vista (Which I don't think it will since 3.62 didn't).
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#23 » Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:31 am

PCC has now also been told to stand in the corner with Echoview, and not come out till it decides to play fair........

FIZZ bin........ i know what it is, i know where i can find lots of it, but PCC cant........ oh well, never mind, the vcr's were painfully slow anyways
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#24 » Tue Aug 19, 2008 2:41 pm

Six_Of_One wrote:PCC has now also been told to stand in the corner with Echoview, and not come out till it decides to play fair........

FIZZ bin........ i know what it is, i know where i can find lots of it, but PCC cant........ oh well, never mind, the vcr's were painfully slow anyways
I dont' know about PCC, but with VPA you can use the + / - keys to speed up and slow down fights & simulations.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4940
Contact:

Post#25 » Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:16 pm

Will that work with Winplan? I have the play speed set on high but I could stand it going a tad faster sometimes....
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#26 » Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:17 pm

Gilgamesh wrote:Will that work with Winplan? I have the play speed set on high but I could stand it going a tad faster sometimes....
Not sure. I never use it.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4940
Contact:

Post#27 » Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:18 pm

I'll try at home tonight and let you know!

EDIT - I'll have time - we're still waiting for Robert to play his turn - again.... :rage:
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
Klauser
Posts: 991

Post#28 » Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:51 pm

Klauser wrote:
Six_Of_One wrote:Klauser,
I use XP, and am more than willing to try VPA if you email me your desktop icon :lol:
Well ... it's not quite as simple as just the icon - but I will write up a short set of instructions for you in the next few days and email it out to you.

...
Six,

Sorry it took so long to get back to you - my son was here on leave from the Air Force this last week.

Anyway, the way I set up VPA to work with an XP short-cut is:

1. Make sure VPA is installed in your VGAP game directory.

2. Create a VPA batch file in your VGAP directory. Using notepad, type the following: vpa X, where "X" is equal to your race number. For example, if I'm running the Crystals, the line would be "vpa 7"

3. Save the file with a .bat extension. Select "File", then "Save As" vpa_file_name.bat. Following the example above, I suggest saving the file as vpa_7.bat

4. A quick check - browse to your VGAP game directory (using "My Computer" or Explorer.exe), then double-click on your batch file. Vpa should come up.

5. Assuming this worked, the next step is to create a short-cut from the main menu. You probably already know how to do this, but from the desktop, right mouseclick on a blank area, select "New", then "Shortcut". Select the "Browse" button, then browse to your game directory and select your batch file. Select "Next", then Finish. Your shortcut should appear on the desktop.

6. A quick final check - double click the icon on your desktop and VPA should appear!!

Hope this helps!!
Klauser

"Any ship can be a minesweeper ... once!"

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#29 » Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:00 am

Thankyou very much for that.
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#30 » Fri Aug 22, 2008 8:31 am

Ok, i have tried and failed :cry:

Same result as before, flashes up then disappears. I tried to play with setting, ie i right clicked on vpa and selected properties. I dont have the choice of Dos compatibility mode, but when i chose 256 colours and res of 640x480, it held the blach screen for a few seconds longer before it disappeared.

Guess i need to do a bit more research to find out whats what.
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

Return to “Ask Cherek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron