Page 1 of 1

VPA what da HEY!

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:49 pm
by casebolt
I just downloaded VPA-3.62c.zip, I copy it into my planets dir and go to unzip it and it cant find it. Is the minus sign something besides a minus?

I went pkunzip vpa-3c.zip and nothing what the hey! :shock:

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 12:07 am
by Hawkeye
Try using winzip - you then only have to double-click the file and it will automatically display the contents for extraction. I've just downloaded the VPA-3.62c.zip file and it's got the files embedded aok. Can send the unpacked files if you get stuck.

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 1:17 am
by casebolt
Tx.!

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 6:30 pm
by planetmaker
If you're going to install a new client anyway, I propose to go for the newest version which has full PHost4 support included: http://www.phost.de/~stefan/vpa/vpa-3.63-beta3.zip

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:23 am
by casebolt
I downloaded the newest one, made a new dir, downloaded new host/player files in the same dir and nada.

What DA FlYin flip flicker is going on?

The only VPA I can run is VPA351c.zip all others fail.

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 10:16 am
by Havok
casebolt wrote:I downloaded the newest one, made a new dir, downloaded new host/player files in the same dir and nada.

What DA FlYin flip flicker is going on?

The only VPA I can run is VPA351c.zip all others fail.
Do you have RTM.EXE in the new folder?

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:45 pm
by casebolt
No! where do I get that?

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:51 pm
by Havok
casebolt wrote:No! where do I get that?
Try your old VPA folder. I don't think it comes with the current pack of VPA as it's an upgrade only. It also used to be in the supplemental pack.

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:10 pm
by casebolt
Mmm kay, its not in there so where do I get this pack?

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:34 pm
by Havok
casebolt wrote:Mmm kay, its not in there so where do I get this pack?
ftp://ftp.circus-maximus.com/pub/VGAPla ... pasupp.zip

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:10 am
by casebolt
Woot! it worked tx.