Warning about bad turns

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Shardin5
Posts: 3808

Warning about bad turns

Post#1 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:36 pm

Just a heads up, on building engines. Simple 5 are tech 5 and if you accidently try to build one a a SB with only Tech 1 for engines, the game will let you, but Host will say your cheating. Be very careful as the slot and tech levels aren't matching up.
Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference.
The US Marines don't have that problem.
President Ronald Reagan

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#2 » Tue Sep 06, 2011 1:15 am

I assume you are playing with Winplan?
As the other clients read the shiplist files for the tech levels.

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#3 » Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:27 am

Whew, i thought he had been peeking over my shoulder and realized just how rusty i really am :shock: :P
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#4 » Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:09 am

Must have gone in one ear and out the other unfortunately :cry:

I have been told by AT my trn is bad and will be ignored as i am cheating.
*CANCELLED THIS BIT* refers to a redundant rant now omitted
Think its the last time i enter a game thats not winplan friendly. :P
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#5 » Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:57 am

Perhaps I should edit the engine list to make them from Tech 1 - 9. That way players still stuck at Winplan can have peace of mind. :roll:

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4938
Contact:

Post#6 » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:03 am

I've tried a few other clients - I like Winplan....
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#7 » Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:06 am

So, stuck you are 8)

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4938
Contact:

Post#8 » Fri Sep 09, 2011 12:32 pm

Happily so....
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#9 » Sat Sep 10, 2011 4:46 am

Gilgamesh wrote:Happily so....
Same here 8)

I do allow each turn to be viewed by that Echoview thingy, but thats just so people can't point and laugh at me. (cbf'd doing it with UN5 cos its too much work). I don't actually look at the results or anything in echoview, just allow it to have a look at the trn.

I don't use them other lazy thingies, like randmax etc, i like to be in control :shock: :lol:
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

User avatar
Shardin5
Posts: 3808

Post#10 » Sat Sep 10, 2011 8:28 pm

6,
If you are trying to get EchoView to work with your mission of choice. Use the remote control feature for your ships, and select the race that has your mission of choice in this game. In Winplan use the extended missions and select that mission, vs using the standard special missions slot.
Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference.
The US Marines don't have that problem.
President Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#11 » Sun Sep 11, 2011 6:47 am

nah Shardin, i simply allow echoview to look at my turns so i can say i've used it :lol:

I'm slotted into Winplan, which after all these years i am fast with. Race colours are set in concrete as are the colours i assign my planets for whatever reason.

My mobile (Cell) phone is there to make and receive calls and texts (Winplan) it can do shewt loads of other things (Echoview) but i don't care for it to do so.
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4938
Contact:

Post#12 » Sun Sep 11, 2011 9:52 am

Geez Six, even I'm more adventurous than you! :P

I actually look at Echoview once in a while to see who owns different planets.

And I use Tanascuis to save fuel on the warp wells - and it has stopped me from screwing up sometimes, especially in Halo when I was setting up chunnels.
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
Shardin5
Posts: 3808

Post#13 » Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:35 pm

BitMask wrote:Perhaps I should edit the engine list to make them from Tech 1 - 9. That way players still stuck at Winplan can have peace of mind. :roll:
Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference.
The US Marines don't have that problem.
President Ronald Reagan

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#14 » Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:08 am

Did you say something Shardin, or are you just quoting people? 8)

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#15 » Mon Sep 12, 2011 4:07 am

Let me see, VGAP was written by Tim to be used with Winplan, therefore any addons/changes/etc should be compatible with Winplan, people who paid $ for a game should not be forced to use some 3rd party interface. :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P





/end rant- tongue removed from cheek 8)
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

Return to “Messages From Old Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron