Page 1 of 2

VGAP ... 5 ??

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:00 pm
by Klauser
Has anyone else heard more about the VGAP 5 effort? From what I've been able to gather:

"It will be published in 2011 and is based on version 4. New graphic and user friendliness are only one of the new features of version 5. Version 5 is based on the new Microsoft Silverlight technology. Users will be able to play in a 3D space. There are some changes in the version 4 concept due to the new media. To ensure that VGA-Planets will retain the original ideas of version 1-4 Tim Wisseman is supervising the progress."

- Wikipedia.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vga_planets

http://www.starcube.co/index_en.html

Basing it on VGAP 4.x is a big minus for me, but I'll try to keep an open mind.

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:10 pm
by Gilgamesh
I would be happy with an upgrade to vers 3 that allowed it to run on my 64 bit machine....

Yeah - Planets 4 - well - it sucked....

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:22 pm
by Havok
Yeah they have a FB page as well. As I understand it, VGAP5 is being developed by the people that used to be Tim's German registrar for keys. Dunno if that's true or not...

So far it appears to be a hybrid of 3 & 4. They did an alpha test recently as well.

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:22 pm
by Havok
Gilgamesh wrote:I would be happy with an upgrade to vers 3 that allowed it to run on my 64 bit machine....

Yeah - Planets 4 - well - it sucked....

There is a 32bit conversion of WinPlan in the work's now, which will run in Window's 7 64bit environment. I know Hawkeye is testing it. You can talk to him and find out more over at RC World.

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:24 pm
by Gilgamesh
Havok wrote:
Gilgamesh wrote:I would be happy with an upgrade to vers 3 that allowed it to run on my 64 bit machine....

Yeah - Planets 4 - well - it sucked....

There is a 32bit conversion of WinPlan in the work's now, which will run in Window's 7 64bit environment. I know Hawkeye is testing it. You can talk to him and find out more over at RC World.
Brilliant!!! Can't wait to see how that goes!

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:25 pm
by Havok
Supposedly it's working pretty good.

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:39 pm
by Gilgamesh
If I can run Winplan in my Win 7 I'll be a happy chappy! :nlmda:

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:20 am
by Hawkeye
Havok wrote:
Gilgamesh wrote:I would be happy with an upgrade to vers 3 that allowed it to run on my 64 bit machine....

Yeah - Planets 4 - well - it sucked....

There is a 32bit conversion of WinPlan in the work's now, which will run in Window's 7 64bit environment. I know Hawkeye is testing it. You can talk to him and find out more over at RC World.
Errrr..... actually I'm using the standard version of Winplan on the 32-bit version of Win7.....

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:30 am
by BitMask
I started a JVC guide. Might help convert some old Winplan users to a superior client :D

http://vgap.innernet.co.za/jvcguide/

Still a work in progress though.

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:31 am
by BitMask
BitMask wrote:I started a JVC guide. Might help convert some old Winplan users to a superior client :D that work on modern PCs as well.

http://vgap.innernet.co.za/jvcguide/

Still a work in progress though.

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 8:24 am
by Havok
Good call Bitmask. Especially since the JVC wiki is gone.

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 8:26 am
by BitMask
It never really had good docs. Most of what I know I figured out myself or talk to other users. It's a great app to use. I don't think that wiki really had anything.

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:38 pm
by Rimstalker
i am in the test game of the 32 winplan client at rcworld.

you can absolutely use it to do turns already.

And about vgap5: The company is about 6km due East from where I live, I think I will pay them a visit once I return from my holidays.

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:13 pm
by Gilgamesh
Just so I'm clear - will the Winplan 32 run on a 64 bit Windows machine? I'm getting a bit confused here.

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:25 pm
by Rimstalker
Ricki (the hostmaster on Rcworld) is in that game, he is on Windows7 64 bit.

http://www.rcworld.de/cgi-bin/forums/ik ... =2530;st=5 (3rd post from the top or so)

so, Yes it will.