Problem Dosbox

Current News and Events in our VGA Planets community. Debate issues of local, national, or global significance with our enlightened denizens.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Ulysses
Posts: 9

Problem Dosbox

Post#1 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:54 am

Hi guys!

I have a little problem using Dosbox in w7. I have bought a new computer and now I can't play full-screen with VPA using the
Dosbox (the keys don`t works after I press ALT+ENTER). I've tried change the resolution but i could not fix it. Anyone knows how to fix it ( I can play but it´s not the same with the small screen ;))

Thank you!

User avatar
albatross
Posts: 412
Contact:

Re: Problem Dosbox

Post#2 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 7:25 am

Never tried it in win7 but changing fullscreen=false --> fullscreen=true in the conf file could do it.
The file should be \Users\[user]\AppData\Local\DOSBox\dosbox-[version].conf

User avatar
FireAge
Posts: 424

Re: Problem Dosbox

Post#3 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 1:43 pm

Maybe not run it in full screen, but set a screen resolution which is your fullscreen?

http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Dosbox.conf

windowresolution = width x height | original | desktop

User avatar
Ulysses
Posts: 9

Re: Problem Dosbox

Post#4 » Sun Apr 01, 2012 6:04 am

Thanks guys for the answers, but I tried both solutions and continues the problem.

My screen resolution is 1366x768, but I have changed it several times with the same result. I modified: "fullscreen:true" and "windowsresolution" and nothing, not fix it.

Any idea?

Thanks!

User avatar
FireAge
Posts: 424

Re: Problem Dosbox

Post#5 » Sun Apr 01, 2012 7:28 am

Did you try turning off full screen and just running it in 800x600 mode?
May be to small, but just to check if it works.

Can you run any other DOS programs in full screen?

User avatar
Aelg
Posts: 20
Contact:

Re: Problem Dosbox

Post#6 » Sun Apr 01, 2012 7:39 am

Running DOSBox unter Windows 7 (64 bit) and fullscreen works fine. I don't remember, which settings I changed, but here are some of them related to graphics, that you could try:

[sdl]
fullscreen=false
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=original
windowresolution=original
output=surface

[render]
frameskip=0
aspect=false
scaler=hq2x forced
Image
Aelg: You beamed that 10,000 megacredits down to a worthless lump of rock.
H2R: It isn't worthless anymore.

User avatar
Ulysses
Posts: 9

Re: Problem Dosbox

Post#7 » Fri Apr 06, 2012 10:09 am

Thank you, Aelg, I have changed "fulldouble=true" (the number of frames is increase) and now it runs perfectly in fullscreen with the Dosbox. :)

Return to “Scuttlebutt”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron