VPA Questions

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Olyrin
Posts: 105

VPA Questions

Post#1 » Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:35 pm

How does one change the race colors in VPA? I would like each race’s minefields to show up as a different color. The VPA page on sourceforge talks about a COLORS.DOC document but I can’t find that document on sourceforge or in the Plan1 folder.

Also, the VPA screen saver appears much too fast. Does anyone know how to change the time it takes for the VPA screen saver to appear or how to disable the screen saver altogether?

Thanks

:?: :?: :?:
It is not the critic who counts...
The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena...

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#2 » Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:55 pm

In the game directory that you unpack your RST.
There will be a file created by vpa called:
VPACLR#.INI
The # will be your race #.
If Fascist, it will be VPACLR4.INI

In that file, you'll see like the following:
RACECOLOR1 = ENEMY
RACECOLOR2 = ENEMY
RACECOLOR3 = ENEMY
RACECOLOR4 = OWN
RACECOLOR5 = ENEMY
RACECOLOR6 = ENEMY
RACECOLOR7 = ENEMY
RACECOLOR8 = ENEMY
RACECOLOR9 = ENEMY
RACECOLOR10 = ENEMY
RACECOLOR11 = ENEMY


This will allow you to modify race colors based upon whether or
not you declare to vpa them as an enemy or ally.

In that same directory,
You can place a vpa.ini file and edit the lines:
; Profile = ProfileName,PlanetColor,BaseColor,ShipColor,MineColor

Profile = Own,9,11,2,3
Profile = Enemy,14,12,12,5
Profile = Ally,13,10,3,7


As to race specific colors:
I assume that if you create new profiles:

Profile = FED, #,#,#,#
And so forth for each race with distinct numbers for each, then
in your VPACLR#.INI file, change from OWN/ALLY/ENEMY to the new
profile name, it should work.

Regarding the Screen Saver:
In VPA.INI

ScreenSaverTime = 5
Increase the # to delay the start.

Hope this helps
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Shardin5
Posts: 3808

Post#3 » Tue Nov 07, 2006 2:46 pm

The easiest way is to upgrade to Echoview.
:pointlaugh:
Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference.
The US Marines don't have that problem.
President Ronald Reagan

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#4 » Tue Nov 07, 2006 2:52 pm

Says a guy that doesn't know what he's missing.
:nana:
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Klauser
Posts: 991

Post#5 » Sun Nov 18, 2007 8:08 am

Here's another VPA riddle.

I'm cooperating with the EMPIRE in one of my games, but we're not sharing RST files.

We share border intelligence with one another, and he's passed some information on about the REBELS on the other side of his empire from me - and of course it's well out of scan range.

I know I can use the "insert" funtion to add annotations to VPA, which I've done.

Does anyone know how I can modify the data that VPA shows me about a world that my RST file hasn't shown me yet?

What I want to do is change several planets data - instead of showing unexplored I want it to show as REBEL owned. I also want to show one of then as having a starbase.

I've checked the docs and haven't come up with any answers.

Any ideas???
Klauser

"Any ship can be a minesweeper ... once!"

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#6 » Sun Nov 18, 2007 11:10 am

Klauser,

AFAIK, what you can do is add an entry to VPA.MSG using
the format provided in the VPAMSG.TXT file.

Then send yourself an in game message with the data you want
on the object in the format provided/constructed.
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#7 » Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:38 pm

Enemy#1 wrote:The easiest way is to upgrade to Echoview.
:pointlaugh:
You missed the boat Shardin... :sink:

:D
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Olyrin
Posts: 105

Post#8 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:18 am

Bane,

Another very belated reply. Thanks for that information. It helped lead to the defeat of Cherek & Adama in No Frills VII.

We needed all the help we could get in that contest.
It is not the critic who counts...
The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena...

planetmaker
Posts: 88
Contact:

Post#9 » Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:18 am

Klauser wrote:Does anyone know how I can modify the data that VPA shows me about a world that my RST file hasn't shown me yet?
IIRC VPA has somewhere a function which allows transmission of information of objects to other races via ingame messages. Of course this is only feasable, if both people use VPA and if you tell VPA to accept incoming information from your partner as true (by default they're not used).

I don't know the details by heart, though.

Regards,
pm

User avatar
Tei
Posts: 602

Post#10 » Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:17 pm

Echoview does make this a whole lot easier than the above....

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#11 » Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:05 am

planetmaker wrote:
Klauser wrote:Does anyone know how I can modify the data that VPA shows me about a world that my RST file hasn't shown me yet?
IIRC VPA has somewhere a function which allows transmission of information of objects to other races via ingame messages. Of course this is only feasable, if both people use VPA and if you tell VPA to accept incoming information from your partner as true (by default they're not used).

I don't know the details by heart, though.

Regards,
pm
pm,
You are correct.
Object data can be sent to another player via the shift-F3 command.
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron