Winplan Patch

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Winplan Patch

Post#1 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:20 pm

Ok...
It has been forever and a day since I installed from the disks Winplan.

I have a simple question.
There is a patch at www.vgaplanets.com for winplan to allow winplan
to use the latest rst file format.

Do I overwrite the old file with the new file?
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Re: Winplan Patch

Post#2 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:21 pm

B A N E wrote:Ok...
It has been forever and a day since I installed from the disks Winplan.

I have a simple question.
There is a patch at www.vgaplanets.com for winplan to allow winplan
to use the latest rst file format.

Do I overwrite the old file with the new file?
Yes I think so.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#3 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:28 pm

RTD! (to myself)

At the bottom of page, just unzip overwrite.
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#4 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:29 pm

B A N E wrote:RTD! (to myself)

At the bottom of page, just unzip overwrite.
:D
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#5 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:41 pm

Off to download my own resource.pln and vpa.
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#6 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:57 pm

Got vpa running now.
I had forgotten how much changing I had done to the resource.pln
since v2.0 of altpln.

Ah well.

Sucks losing my vpa#.dbs
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#7 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:36 pm

B A N E wrote:Got vpa running now.
I had forgotten how much changing I had done to the resource.pln
since v2.0 of altpln.

Ah well.

Sucks losing my vpa#.dbs
You could send your drive to Ontrack and get an estimate to see how much it would be to recover it.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#8 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:48 pm

BANE, are you sure your drive is gone? Have you tried to use it as a slave?
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#9 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:01 pm

Commodore Cherek, IRJTN wrote:BANE, are you sure your drive is gone? Have you tried to use it as a slave?


When I lost my 250 gig last Aug I ended up putting it in a USB drive case and was eventually able to recover all the data... But if the drive is seized, you probably won't be able to do that. Worth a try though. If you don't have a USB case I can send you one.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#10 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:29 pm

Cherek,
Have I tried it as a slave yet? Not exactly.
I put it in the slave spot on the cable while still set to cable select.
On the working system, when it tried to boot up, it didn't get past
the detecting HD's in the bios.

I'll try pinset slaving it and see a bit later.

Havok,
I may take you up on that USB case offer if I cannot get it working.
Regarding Ontrack,
Do they allow selective recovery or is it an all or nothing affair?
Most of what's on the drive can be easily duplicated, but some,
a relatively small amount cannot.

Also,
I'm pondering not rebuilding the primary system.
Here's why:
AthlonXP 2400, 512 ram, ati 9600.
I'm reluctant to pour money into an old system.

And:
My wife is going to receive an unused system for free that
I can scavenge or keep to see what works and what doesn't.

And:
I've been dragging my heels on buying a laptop and perhaps I'll just
go that route.
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#11 » Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:03 pm

Commodore Cherek, IRJTN wrote:BANE, are you sure your drive is gone? Have you tried to use it as a slave?
Tried it as a slave, same result.
Refuses to spin up.
Thing is, set at master, slave or Cable Select, computer refuses
to get past the detecting HD's in bios on both computers.

Thots?
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#12 » Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:31 pm

B A N E wrote:
Commodore Cherek, IRJTN wrote:BANE, are you sure your drive is gone? Have you tried to use it as a slave?
Tried it as a slave, same result.
Refuses to spin up.
Thing is, set at master, slave or Cable Select, computer refuses
to get past the detecting HD's in bios on both computers.

Thots?
Sounds like the board on the drive is fried.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Shardin5
Posts: 3808

Post#13 » Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:32 pm

yeah,
Use SCSI instead of IDE.
Is the IDE controller onboard?
Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference.
The US Marines don't have that problem.
President Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#14 » Fri Mar 23, 2007 1:11 pm

Heck with it, just build you a new computer and start over.
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#15 » Fri Mar 23, 2007 1:37 pm

Complete rebuild may end up being what I do.
Seems the old slaved 30G on the kid's system is flaky too.
Good thing HD's are cheap now.

Oh joy, I get to test all the other components too to see if the
power supply killed anything else.

The good news?
I may be upgrading!
:wink:
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron