Starbase + (Yet again)

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Post Reply
User avatar
robert
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:12 pm
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Starbase + (Yet again)

Post by robert » Mon Apr 30, 2007 9:15 am

Ive got the base to lay a mine and my VPA client says the base has layed a mine, but I cant see it.

Is it active now and will VPA show it next turn?

Robert

User avatar
hennef
Posts: 2250
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:02 pm
Location: Gerolzhofen, Germany

Post by hennef » Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:06 pm

one mine?

perhaps this "mine-field" is just too small? :P

check the messages, you should read a message there about a minefield being deployed by the base. if there is no such message, you did something wrong with the fc f the planet or you did not build torps on the base.
have fun!

hennef

User avatar
robert
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:12 pm
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Post by robert » Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:15 pm

hennef wrote:one mine?

perhaps this "mine-field" is just too small? :P

check the messages, you should read a message there about a minefield being deployed by the base. if there is no such message, you did something wrong with the fc f the planet or you did not build torps on the base.
There is a message saying that ive laid 5750 mines, so why cant I see it?

Rbert

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7570
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: Look into the sun.
Contact:

Post by Havok » Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:30 pm

robert wrote:
hennef wrote:one mine?

perhaps this "mine-field" is just too small? :P

check the messages, you should read a message there about a minefield being deployed by the base. if there is no such message, you did something wrong with the fc f the planet or you did not build torps on the base.
There is a message saying that ive laid 5750 mines, so why cant I see it?

Rbert
Because it's you. :D
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
robert
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:12 pm
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Post by robert » Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:37 pm

Havok wrote:
robert wrote:
hennef wrote:one mine?

perhaps this "mine-field" is just too small? :P

check the messages, you should read a message there about a minefield being deployed by the base. if there is no such message, you did something wrong with the fc f the planet or you did not build torps on the base.
There is a message saying that ive laid 5750 mines, so why cant I see it?

Rbert
Because it's you. :D
This might come as a shock to you:

YOU are not funny

You have never been funny and...

You never will be

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 3:52 pm
Location: Brownsboro, AL USA
Contact:

Post by Cherek » Mon Apr 30, 2007 4:07 pm

Is it possible the mines where swept?
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Samuelt86
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Lodi, California
Contact:

Post by Samuelt86 » Mon Apr 30, 2007 7:42 pm

Try looking through echoview. Some hosts don't show the minefields.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7570
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: Look into the sun.
Contact:

Post by Havok » Mon Apr 30, 2007 7:46 pm

robert wrote:
Havok wrote:
robert wrote: There is a message saying that ive laid 5750 mines, so why cant I see it?

Rbert
Because it's you. :D
This might come as a shock to you:

YOU are not funny

You have never been funny and...

You never will be
Wadda ya mean I'm not funny???? :aah:
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 3:52 pm
Location: Brownsboro, AL USA
Contact:

Post by Cherek » Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:02 pm

Havok wrote:Wadda ya mean I'm not funny???? :aah:
Do you really want someone to explain it to you? :roll:
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
hennef
Posts: 2250
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:02 pm
Location: Gerolzhofen, Germany

Post by hennef » Tue May 01, 2007 6:10 am

maybe you scooped them up yourself?
have fun!

hennef

User avatar
robert
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:12 pm
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Post by robert » Wed May 02, 2007 6:16 am

Commodore Cherek, IRJTN wrote:Is it possible the mines where swept?
A possability, but I think very unlikely

Rbert

Any other ideas?

User avatar
robert
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:12 pm
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Post by robert » Wed May 02, 2007 6:19 am

Samuelt86 wrote:Try looking through echoview. Some hosts don't show the minefields.
I tried that, but no joy. I also looked for ion storms incase that was the reason, but noluck there either

Rbert

The game has HOSTed again and they arte still not showing, so I think ive just wasted a load of money

Im not going to lay another one (by a base) until I get this sorted. Any other ideas?

User avatar
robert
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:12 pm
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Post by robert » Wed May 02, 2007 6:21 am

Commodore Cherek, IRJTN wrote:
Havok wrote:Wadda ya mean I'm not funny???? :aah:
Do you really want someone to explain it to you? :roll:
Exactly what I was thinking

Rbert

User avatar
robert
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:12 pm
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Post by robert » Wed May 02, 2007 6:23 am

hennef wrote:maybe you scooped them up yourself?
There are no ships present that could scoop the minefield up. That is why I got the base to lay the mine

Rbert

Somebody help meeee!!!

User avatar
hennef
Posts: 2250
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:02 pm
Location: Gerolzhofen, Germany

Post by hennef » Wed May 02, 2007 12:15 pm

maybe another base scooped them up?

and you are sure, you lost the torps on the base? well, since you got the message, you should .... hmmm

i am clueless right now. sure, there are no enemies sweeping your mines or laying countermines?

do you have a ship with mission set to minesweep? maybe there is some smaller mistake with detection of base-laid minefields?
have fun!

hennef

Post Reply

Return to “Intel”