Need help Getting Spacelord to run....

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Mountjim
Posts: 14

Need help Getting Spacelord to run....

Post#1 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 8:17 pm

Its been over a year since I played so I thought I'd practice a little with Spacelord before jumping back into the snake-pit with you folks. Unfortunately I cannot seem to get Spacelord, the consensus favorite C-Player, to keep running. Accordingly I was hoping one of you might be able to lend me some assistance in fixing the problem. Here's my setup:

1) I use XP 2) I have a file called Planlord containing winplan, echoview and Spacelord. I work right out of the file Planlord as I am only running one game at a time, so I dont use the workfiles 1- 8.
My steps; A) Master a Universe and run Hconfig B) Run Host for initial RSTs. Computer controls 10 races and I handle the other. C) Open Winplan and Make move and TRN 1 for human controlled race. D) close winplan and open and close echoview capturing data. E) Click on Spacelrd.exe to make computer TRNs. F) Run Host again G) Open winplan and make next move and TRN. H) RINSE, WASH, REPEAT.......
THE PROBLEM: for the first 6- 8 turns the computer AI functions building ships and grabbing planets. BUT ABOUT THEN computer controlled races, generally starting with #5 Priv through #11 CoM, just up and quit. If I continue the game, overtime the remaining AI races stop functioning generally around Turn 20/25. Researching on a newsgroup I found another person with a simiar problem who said he was getting runtime error 200, 201 under dos...not sure where he saw this. Newsgroup didnt provide solution and I was really hoping the Tech savvy group here could.
I would be thrilled if I could get spacelord to work and not cease functioning. Your help would be most appreciated.

A Rusty VGAP Player

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#2 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 8:44 pm

Spacelrd.exe should run in your main batch file in the pre-host commands area before Host is actually run.

This way when Host.exe runs, all the RST's are there.

Spacelrd.exe the executable should also be in the same folder with host.exe.

Last, make sure you aren't playing your turns in the same folder that host and spacelord are running in.

You should be playing your own RST in a Winplan or other folder.
Last edited by Havok on Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4938
Contact:

Post#3 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:01 pm

Here's a script I use to sim games. In this case I'm testing the Borg.

spacelrd c:\winplan\turnip /12345789AB
host

I have a seperate folder set up for sim games called turnip. Long story.....

Hope this helps

Gil
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#4 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:22 pm

Gilgamesh wrote: turnip. Long story.....
Gil
:-k

and I am boring, I name my test game dirs relative to what I am testing.

ie: poor, rich, veryrich, borgrush, etc.
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#5 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:46 pm

porn, beer, beer2, beer3, microbrew....
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4938
Contact:

Post#6 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:07 pm

Now there's a man with a remarkably focused mind...
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#7 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:19 pm

Gilgamesh wrote:Now there's a man with a remarkably focused mind...
I forgot Rum, hooters, redhead....
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4938
Contact:

Post#8 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:32 pm

"Turnip" is looking pretty boring at this point....
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

Mountjim
Posts: 14

Post#9 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:29 pm

Beer? Did someone mention Beer? All kidding aside I appreciate your rapid responses and attempts to assist. The helpfulness is one of the great things about the community....even if its necessary for the same helpful person to blow your ass away in one of the games your playing...

Back on topic - Looking at the three criteria Havok provided in reverse order: 3) I have adjusted my setup to use the workfiles to keep the human rst's separate from the computer RST's. So now the human player RST's are feed via winplan to C:\Planlord\VPWORK1 while the Computer RST's are sent to C:\Planlord 2) Both Spacelrd.exe and host Exe. are in the same file, namely c:\Planlord. 1) Unfortunately Im a little less clear on criteria #1.; "Spacelrd.exe should run inyour main batch file in the pre-host commands area before host is actually run." Keep in mind I do this all manually, I doubleclick on Spacelrd.exe to create the trn's than I double click on host.exe to run the the program. I am assuming this is what a batch file would do automatically. So do I need to create some type of Batch file in the "pre-host area" If so, how do I do that? Sorry to make you go through the "Spacelord for Idiots" scenario, but as you can tell Im not much of a techie.

Gil, my own command line in spacelrd.exe is spacelrd c:\Planlord /12456789ab if im playing the birds. You have me wondering if I should insert winplan in there as you have done.......Appreciate your continued patience.


jim

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4938
Contact:

Post#10 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:50 pm

It's all dependant on the path you need to set up to get to the game. If that's how you're set up your command may be completely correct, but if it's a subfolder in winplan you may want to try adding it.
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron