echoview with vista

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
majorm
Posts: 116

echoview with vista

Post#1 » Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:10 am

when I run echoview under vista there's always this error: can not find scanmess.dat
echoview does then not appraise the data from my messages...
can anybody help me with that? :cry:

User avatar
Shardin5
Posts: 3808

Post#2 » Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:15 am

do you have Scanmass.dat in your vpworks dir for the game in question?
Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference.
The US Marines don't have that problem.
President Ronald Reagan

User avatar
majorm
Posts: 116

Post#3 » Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:13 am

I've been searching for scanmess.dat but I do not have this at all!
maybe because the installation never went through correctly.
by the way: the game works good

User avatar
Shardin5
Posts: 3808

Post#4 » Tue Jul 29, 2008 1:01 pm

when you downloaded echoview, it will have the scanmess.dat file. you have to have that file in every vpworks dir, and its a manuel process. Just copy it in and the message will go away, and echoview will import even more info.
Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference.
The US Marines don't have that problem.
President Ronald Reagan

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#5 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:31 am

Enemy#1 wrote: scanmess.dat file. you have to have that file in every vpworks dir
Is that only for Vista? Because I have scanmess.dat only in the root planets folder on XP and it works 100%.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#6 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:16 am

Or you can solve all your problems by using VPA. :firedevil:
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
majorm
Posts: 116

Post#7 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:59 pm

thank god there's enemy #1
now it works. the search function in vista seems to be kind of different to the function I knew from xp... :-)

And this VPA is better than Echoview? I can't imagine that :wink:

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#8 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:59 pm

Leaps and bounds :)
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#9 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:49 am

At least EchoView runs on Windows :D
Can't say the same for VPA :roll:

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#10 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 10:46 am

BitMask wrote:At least EchoView runs on Windows :D
Can't say the same for VPA :roll:
Sure it does, it's called the Command Prompt. Everyone should know how to use the Command Prompt. There's no excuse. :)
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#11 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:24 pm

Havok wrote:
BitMask wrote:At least EchoView runs on Windows :D
Can't say the same for VPA :roll:
Sure it does, it's called the Command Prompt. Everyone should know how to use the Command Prompt. There's no excuse. :)
Not in Vista it doesn't.
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Shardin5
Posts: 3808

Post#12 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:32 pm

Its not just the command prompt thats the issue, its that DOS LOOK, and Feel. I do like some of the features, hard to switch over
Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference.
The US Marines don't have that problem.
President Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#13 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:38 pm

To run VPA in Vista, you'll need to run another program like DOSBox or another virtual machine application, since VIsta will not run DOS in full screen mode.
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#14 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:08 pm

Commodore Cherek, IRJTN wrote:To run VPA in Vista, you'll need to run another program like DOSBox or another virtual machine application, since VIsta will not run DOS in full screen mode.
Vista is such a POS... :wink:
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#15 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 2:02 pm

POS????
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron