Automatic Routes

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Post Reply
mel
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:22 am

Automatic Routes

Post by mel » Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:35 am

Hi,
I have tried a utility "ROUTEPLANNER is (C) 1997 Lars Dam" to automate my routine ship movements but I can't make it work.

Has anyone else been using it?

Any other similar tools.

mel

User avatar
Rimstalker
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:43 am
Location: Fürth - Germany
Contact:

Post by Rimstalker » Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:50 am

I have known people to run spacelord (?) and then just looking over the turn and finetuning it.
Wirklich reich ist, wer mehr | Truly rich is, who holds
Träume in seiner Seele hat, | more dreams in his soul
als die Realität zerstören kann.| than reality can destroy.

User avatar
streu
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: Automatic Routes

Post by streu » Sat Jun 26, 2010 6:05 pm

mel wrote:Hi,
I have tried a utility "ROUTEPLANNER is (C) 1997 Lars Dam" to automate my routine ship movements but I can't make it work.

Has anyone else been using it?

Any other similar tools.
Define "similar". If you just want to plan movement in advance, PCC has auto tasks (and Winplan, too, but I (obviously) like PCC's better :-)).


--Stefan

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2320
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Post by BitMask » Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:22 am

I do not use JVCs route planner. I like to manually move my ships. Most of the rest of the addons are nice.

User avatar
albatross
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Post by albatross » Sun Sep 19, 2010 3:14 pm

Following the advice of the docs and not playing more than two games at once, one has the time to consider the moves of every single ship by hand.

(My two cents here for post no 5...)

User avatar
Rimstalker
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:43 am
Location: Fürth - Germany
Contact:

Post by Rimstalker » Sun Sep 19, 2010 4:00 pm

only two?

There was times when I had two INSTALLATIONS of Winplan, and like 13 turns to do at the same time.

Good old times!
Wirklich reich ist, wer mehr | Truly rich is, who holds
Träume in seiner Seele hat, | more dreams in his soul
als die Realität zerstören kann.| than reality can destroy.

User avatar
albatross
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Post by albatross » Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:00 am

Hehe.. I also never was able to follow that advice.

Silvestr Potash
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:32 pm

Post by Silvestr Potash » Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:16 am

Rimstalker wrote:I have known people to run spacelord (?) and then just looking over the turn and finetuning it.
What utility he used to finetuning spacelord?(or can be used)

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7570
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: Look into the sun.
Contact:

Post by Havok » Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:45 am

Silvestr Potash wrote:
Rimstalker wrote:I have known people to run spacelord (?) and then just looking over the turn and finetuning it.
What utility he used to finetuning spacelord?(or can be used)
There's no util to fine tune spacelord. By fine turning I think he meant making tweaks to the choices spacelord made.
Regards,
][avok

Silvestr Potash
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:32 pm

Post by Silvestr Potash » Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:07 am

by VPutils ? How solve the registration problem?

Post Reply

Return to “Intel”