Aliens

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Berenorq
Posts: 12

Aliens

Post#1 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:10 pm

Hi all,
one question: The add-on alien! works in ACP or Spacelrd? I have errors with this add-on. The error is: error runtime 201 at 0000:2fd2 , but this error occurs after a several turns....

User avatar
albatross
Posts: 412
Contact:

Post#2 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:03 pm

Hello Berenorq,

what do you mean by "works in"? Can you post the batch file you are using for a host run?

(Meaning of runtime error 201: A variable is assigned to a value beyond the predefined range or an array is being accessed beyond its boundaries)

User avatar
Berenorq
Posts: 12

Post#3 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:29 pm

Hi albatross,

I think the add-on Aliens! not work on ACP or spacelrd computer players,
this is my doubt, I'm wrong? :?:

User avatar
albatross
Posts: 412
Contact:

Post#4 » Sat Dec 25, 2010 10:50 am

In principal it should work with spacelord, as spacelord uses rst files and cannot interfere at first hand with anything that happens in auxhost1 phase (like aliens!).

You can however try to pin the error down:
- Any other addons running?
- Using an alt ships list?
- aliens! runs fine without spacelord for lots of turns (see example for quick testing below)?

RUNHOST.BAT (in the host dir):

Code: Select all

:LOOP
host <gamedir>
goto LOOP
AUXHOST1.INI (in the gamedir):

Code: Select all

aliens! <gamedir>
PAUSE
Last edited by albatross on Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#5 » Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:03 am

Berenorq wrote:Hi albatross,

I think the add-on Aliens! not work on ACP or spacelrd computer players,
this is my doubt, I'm wrong? :?:
Aliens! runs in the Aux1 host sub process. ACP isn't a good cplayer as well. However you shouldn't have any problem running running the both of them together.

I suggest making spacelord the very last thing you run in your batch file before it exits.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Berenorq
Posts: 12

Post#6 » Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:52 pm

Ok I do this steps:

my auxHost1 is: ALIENS! c:\Plan2

first I execute: Spacelrd c:\Plan2 /12356789ab
and after I execute Host.

and I'm getting this errors (Planet Ownership Error) on the ERROROLD.LOG:

**********************
12-25-2010 22:26:35
Turn Number: 1

**********************
12-25-2010 22:32:10
Turn Number: 2


**********************
12-25-2010 22:34:40
Turn Number: 3


**********************
12-25-2010 22:35:29
Turn Number: 4


**********************
12-25-2010 22:35:57
Turn Number: 5


**********************
12-25-2010 22:36:06
Turn Number: 6


**********************
12-25-2010 22:36:37
Turn Number: 7


Planet Ownership Error! ID# 67

**********************
12-25-2010 22:36:42
Turn Number: 8


Planet Ownership Error! ID# 19

Planet Ownership Error! ID# 41

Planet Ownership Error! ID# 100


any idea?
thanks,

User avatar
Berenorq
Posts: 12

Post#7 » Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:07 pm

Hello, sorry I speak a little english. :shock:

Finally I did found the error: When I execute ALIENCFG with %, I did put
this one too large (%90) = out of bounds planet's array.


greetings,

User avatar
Berenorq
Posts: 12

Post#8 » Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:23 am

Hi,

other question :D

When ships are infected by aliens, we can to jettison cargo into space (fuel)
is it a bug?



merry christmas,

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#9 » Sun Dec 26, 2010 10:42 am

Berenorq wrote:Hi,

other question :D

When ships are infected by aliens, we can to jettison cargo into space (fuel)
is it a bug?

merry christmas,
Any ship that passes over an alien planet can become infected. The aliens take over the ships and will move the ship to a non-alien planet to infect that planet as well.
Regards,
][avok

Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron