ERROR!: DATA ENCRIPT ERROR!

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Post Reply
User avatar
Tei
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 10:46 pm
Location: Towaco, NJ USA

ERROR!: DATA ENCRIPT ERROR!

Post by Tei » Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:42 pm

I got this error packing a turn. Does anyone know why this is and what I need to do to fix it? Its only with one game (Unnat 3) and this turn.

Do I need to upack and redo my RST?[/img]

User avatar
Boronos
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:35 am
Location: Coming For Your Homeworld

Post by Boronos » Sat Apr 30, 2011 9:48 pm

If you are using the Tanascius utility, check the MISC tab for the fix.

User avatar
Tei
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 10:46 pm
Location: Towaco, NJ USA

Post by Tei » Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:44 pm

I'm not using Tanascius utility, just Winpan and Echoview.

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2322
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Post by BitMask » Sun May 01, 2011 3:38 am

I think what Boronos is trying to say is that you should try the Misc tab in Tanascius. If you are playing with Winplan you should have Tanascius at it's side.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7576
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: Look into the sun.
Contact:

Post by Havok » Sun May 01, 2011 9:53 am

Or PCC.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Chorgey
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:00 pm
Location: South Jersey

Post by Chorgey » Sun May 01, 2011 1:47 pm

When I get a data encryption error, I also use the Tanascius utility and click the 'Correct Checksum" button. This should solve your problem

Chorgey
South Jersey

User avatar
Donovan
Posts: 354
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 4:47 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Donovan » Sun May 01, 2011 2:16 pm

Chorgey wrote:When I get a data encryption error, I also use the Tanascius utility and click the 'Correct Checksum" button. This should solve your problem

Chorgey
Same here. I use Shipsoul to cover my shipnames, but it also messes up my checksums. Even though it is supposed to check them, and according to it's author it can even be used to repair your checksums. Guess something goes wrong with handling dos programs in the virtual XP.

But anyway, I routinely use Tanascius' tool to correct the checksum before hitting maketurn.

Post Reply

Return to “Intel”