Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Supernagz
Posts: 42

Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Post#1 » Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:45 pm

So I have found myself with a nice shiny new Cobol, courtesy of my Colonial neighbor... and being I've never owned one, I pulled up the friendly code list to look up the code to disable the ramscoop (what would the Privateers want with such useless fuel?)

Much to surprise I find no such code.

Donavans... no luck.

Google search... no luck.

So I'm lead to believe there simply doesn't doesn't exist such a code! Which is interesting, because there seems to be such flexibility with most other special features similar.

But as a long-shot, I suppose I have to ask - Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Thanks!

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777

Post#2 » Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:59 pm

No, but you can eject the fuel.
Else, it is an hconfig.
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Re: Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Post#3 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:45 am

Supernagz wrote:So I have found myself with a nice shiny new Cobol, courtesy of my Colonial neighbor... and being I've never owned one, I pulled up the friendly code list to look up the code to disable the ramscoop (what would the Privateers want with such useless fuel?)

Much to surprise I find no such code.

Donavans... no luck.

Google search... no luck.

So I'm lead to believe there simply doesn't doesn't exist such a code! Which is interesting, because there seems to be such flexibility with most other special features similar.

But as a long-shot, I suppose I have to ask - Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Thanks!
The cobol is your friend... Get it home and clone it.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Rimstalker
Posts: 955
Contact:

Post#4 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:11 am

as privs?
Wirklich reich ist, wer mehr | Truly rich is, who holds
Träume in seiner Seele hat, | more dreams in his soul
als die Realität zerstören kann.| than reality can destroy.

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#5 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:17 am

The only way to get the Cobol to not scoop fuel is to have a full fuel tank. And if you really do not want the extra fuel for something else that is not hard to do.
But if you want to Rob with it, then jettison is the only option, but be warned that there will be more scooped fuel the next turn. It's not the best ship for Rob missions.

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4940
Contact:

Post#6 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:46 am

Send it to me.
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
ne2000
Posts: 10

Post#7 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:43 pm

if I remember correctly you can use intercept mission

User avatar
Donovan
Posts: 354
Contact:

Post#8 » Wed Jun 29, 2011 1:38 pm

ne2000 wrote:if I remember correctly you can use intercept mission
No, the Cobol still generates fuel while on intercept.

Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron