Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Post Reply
User avatar
Supernagz
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 8:44 pm

Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Post by Supernagz » Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:45 pm

So I have found myself with a nice shiny new Cobol, courtesy of my Colonial neighbor... and being I've never owned one, I pulled up the friendly code list to look up the code to disable the ramscoop (what would the Privateers want with such useless fuel?)

Much to surprise I find no such code.

Donavans... no luck.

Google search... no luck.

So I'm lead to believe there simply doesn't doesn't exist such a code! Which is interesting, because there seems to be such flexibility with most other special features similar.

But as a long-shot, I suppose I have to ask - Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Thanks!

User avatar
B A N E
Posts: 3777
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:55 pm
Location: Texas

Post by B A N E » Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:59 pm

No, but you can eject the fuel.
Else, it is an hconfig.
Understanding is a three-edged sword.
Your side,
their side,
and the truth.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7579
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: Look into the sun.
Contact:

Re: Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Post by Havok » Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:45 am

Supernagz wrote:So I have found myself with a nice shiny new Cobol, courtesy of my Colonial neighbor... and being I've never owned one, I pulled up the friendly code list to look up the code to disable the ramscoop (what would the Privateers want with such useless fuel?)

Much to surprise I find no such code.

Donavans... no luck.

Google search... no luck.

So I'm lead to believe there simply doesn't doesn't exist such a code! Which is interesting, because there seems to be such flexibility with most other special features similar.

But as a long-shot, I suppose I have to ask - Is there any way to disable Cobol ramscoop?

Thanks!
The cobol is your friend... Get it home and clone it.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Rimstalker
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:43 am
Location: Fürth - Germany
Contact:

Post by Rimstalker » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:11 am

as privs?
Wirklich reich ist, wer mehr | Truly rich is, who holds
Träume in seiner Seele hat, | more dreams in his soul
als die Realität zerstören kann.| than reality can destroy.

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Post by BitMask » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:17 am

The only way to get the Cobol to not scoop fuel is to have a full fuel tank. And if you really do not want the extra fuel for something else that is not hard to do.
But if you want to Rob with it, then jettison is the only option, but be warned that there will be more scooped fuel the next turn. It's not the best ship for Rob missions.

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4960
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: I.K.S. Gorkon - patrolling near your homeworld...
Contact:

Post by Gilgamesh » Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:46 am

Send it to me.
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
ne2000
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:28 pm

Post by ne2000 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:43 pm

if I remember correctly you can use intercept mission

User avatar
Donovan
Posts: 354
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 4:47 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Donovan » Wed Jun 29, 2011 1:38 pm

ne2000 wrote:if I remember correctly you can use intercept mission
No, the Cobol still generates fuel while on intercept.

Post Reply

Return to “Intel”