Solo Glitch: New Ships not appearing at starbase

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Bossman
Posts: 5

Solo Glitch: New Ships not appearing at starbase

Post#1 » Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:12 am

Okay so it's been awhile since I played, and while I plan on joining the next game, I'm pretty rusty and wanted to get a hands on feel for some of the races.

I loaded up a default host game that comes with dosplanets, picked a couple races for myself and the rest for space lord.

I did turn one, but my first two starting ships appeared in deep space hundreds of LY from my homeworlds or starbases. Then upon loading turn two things were still a mess. Newly built ships did not appear at said starbase, instead fully fueled in deep space where my starter ships had been.

I'm using the latest version of PCC 1 to play the turns.

I also tried wiping the host game and changing to fresh directory for host files, as well as playing with just one empire. Same result.

I imagine this is probably an error from an old host program or a conflict from pcc maybe? Maybe old game data is mixing in? I'm just guessing of course.


All I want is a practice game so I'm not 100% clueless when the next no frills game starts :).

Thanks in advance for any suggestions or help. Apologies also if this has been discussed previously on the board but I didn't see it in my search.

[/quote]

User avatar
albatross
Posts: 412
Contact:

Post#2 » Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:36 am

Sounds like you're using different maps for hosting and playing. Try copy XYPLAN.DAT from the host dir into the game dir.

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#3 » Sat Jul 16, 2011 6:37 am

albatross wrote:Sounds like you're using different maps for hosting and playing. Try copy XYPLAN.DAT from the host dir into the game dir.
What he said.. have the same problem every game :oops: :lol:
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#4 » Sat Jul 16, 2011 6:53 am

Six_Of_One wrote:
albatross wrote:Sounds like you're using different maps for hosting and playing. Try copy XYPLAN.DAT from the host dir into the game dir.
What he said.. have the same problem every game :oops: :lol:
They say donkeys only bump their heads once :P

User avatar
Hawkeye
Posts: 1029

Post#5 » Sat Jul 16, 2011 7:10 am

Yup, I'll second Albatross on that one - definitely sounds like different map files.

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#6 » Sat Jul 16, 2011 7:30 am

BitMask wrote:
Six_Of_One wrote:
albatross wrote:Sounds like you're using different maps for hosting and playing. Try copy XYPLAN.DAT from the host dir into the game dir.
What he said.. have the same problem every game :oops: :lol:
They say donkeys only bump their heads once :P
Great, i can cross donkey off my list then :P
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

User avatar
Klauser
Posts: 991

Post#7 » Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:17 am

albatross wrote:Sounds like you're using different maps for hosting and playing. Try copy XYPLAN.DAT from the host dir into the game dir.
Albatross has it right. Our local group tends to play with modded maps - and whenever someone re-installs the game, this is the error I see if they don't use the right xyplan.dat file.
Klauser

"Any ship can be a minesweeper ... once!"

Bossman
Posts: 5

Post#8 » Sat Jul 16, 2011 2:53 pm

Thanks albatross and everyone else for pointing me in the right direction.
Can't wait to get home and and start chrurning through practice turns.

Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron