Page 1 of 2

WinPlan 32bit ver, Problems Anybody?

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:41 am
by Cannibal
Hey all.
I was wanting to ask people who are using the new 32 bit WinPlan (alone or with another client; JVC, PCC, ect) if they had experienced any problems with it. I tried using it with JVC and had mixed results. It seemed ok on a regular hosted game (No Frills 89), but on a P-Host game (P-Monster) over half of my ships dropped their speed to warp 5. And Autotroll OKed them both. WinPlan 32bit, by itself looks fine and it maybe something Ive messed up on my end.

Thats why I wanted to ask for some results from others out there using it with, or without 3rd party clients.

Thanks Guys,
Cannibal

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:26 pm
by Rimstalker
I was just using winplan, never any warpsetting changes. Is it possible that JVC wants to save fuel?

the whole thread of the very first testgame at RCworld is here:
http://www.rcworld.de/cgi-bin/forums/ik ... f=1;t=2530

95% of all bugs were graphics related, or crashes when doing certain things.

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:22 pm
by Cannibal
Rimstalker wrote:I was just using winplan, never any warpsetting changes. Is it possible that JVC wants to save fuel?

95% of all bugs were graphics related, or crashes when doing certain things.
I dont think so, Ive never know JVC to send ships at any speed other than what is commanded. It ight be a problem on my end, not quite sure. When I moved the JVC game database files (that store speeds, waypoints, position, config & other stuff) to the new JVC/WinPlan32 arangement, it also swapped the waypoints for all of the ship's position a turn ago. Making every ship want to go back exactly the way it came. That was a really wierd one, but easy to fix and it didnt happen again, but the speed thing did.. I was hoping to get rid of the XP partition that I have to use just for VGAP. Next time I do testing of this, I wont do it in a real game, should have known better.

c

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:32 pm
by Gilgamesh
I'm just using Winplan. It sure does crash a lot when I'm doing planetary work. Usually complains of having the wrong window on top or the wrong picture (?). It also gets confused when I'm bopping around different planets, especially coming out of a dialogue where I'm looking for planets where a base can be built, for example.

I also notice that I can't have the planet survey up while I'm in the build structure window.

Haven't noticed any changing warp settings though.

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:52 am
by Eriond
Hi Gilgamesh,
What exact Version are you using?
This sound like something i fixed already.

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:32 pm
by Gilgamesh
The upper left corner says 3.5.99. Is there somewhere else I should look?

Cheers

Gil

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:21 am
by Eriond
Hi Gilgamesh,
Yes that is the correct Version.
Hmm, i haven't encountered those crashes it seems.
Can you give me detailed steps of how to reproduce the issue?

Regards,
Hauke

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:46 am
by Eriond
I have fixed a bug today that was causing a crash when opening the build form from the starbase form and cycling through the planets from there.

The fix is that cycling is disabled when opening the build form from the starbase form.

New Version is 3.5.104

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:41 pm
by BitMask
Hi Hauke

Is this 32bit version still written in VB?
And if so, which version, VB6?

Thanks

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:51 pm
by Eriond
Hi Bitmask,
Yes it is still VB and you are correct VB 6 is what i ported the code to.
I first tried to port directly to VB.Net but it is not really compatible with the code so would have had to do a complete rewrite.

So most of the code is still original Tim Wisseman.

Regards,
Hauke

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 1:28 pm
by Eriond
Just to let everyone know:
I will be on vacation for the next two weeks with no regular access to email or the internet. So it might take some time for me to read any post on the forum here or on rcworld.
Hauke

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 5:01 pm
by Gilgamesh
3.5.104 seems to be doing the same thing.

Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:11 am
by Cherek
OK, I know that I was was gone for a while and I'm taking my sweet time catching up on old posts, but Winplan 32 bit? Did I miss something here?

Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:32 am
by BitMask
The short answer is: Yes, you missed something.
8)

Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:33 am
by BitMask