Winplan players

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7578
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: Look into the sun.
Contact:

Re: Winplan players

Post by Havok » Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:02 pm

Sounds like a DNS or proxy issue. Try using OPEN DNS
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2323
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Winplan players

Post by BitMask » Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:47 am

It seems like there was a problem with one of the 2 DNS entries for that domain. It's fixed now, but might take a hour or so to propagate.

User avatar
Boronos
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:35 am
Location: Coming For Your Homeworld

Re: Winplan players

Post by Boronos » Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:23 pm

Bitmask, I'm thinking seriously about joining since all my games have ended so it's probably a good time to switch. I have installed and have some error messages and didn't see a link on your site to ask about errors etc... can you point me to the right place ?

Thanks

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2323
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Winplan players

Post by BitMask » Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:52 am

You may ask here in this forum if you want

User avatar
Boronos
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:35 am
Location: Coming For Your Homeworld

Re: Winplan players

Post by Boronos » Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:02 pm

I used the last turn from D&D2. All of my planets and bases display this error, "Error in Planetstats > Description is:53; file not found" when selected.

Mineral surveys crash with runtime error 53.

Other things are mainly cosmetic so far but seem to be playable.

Running the suggested version on XP 32 bit.

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2323
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Winplan players

Post by BitMask » Sat Mar 23, 2013 2:48 am

Boronos wrote:I used the last turn from D&D2. All of my planets and bases display this error, "Error in Planetstats > Description is:53; file not found" when selected.

Mineral surveys crash with runtime error 53.

Other things are mainly cosmetic so far but seem to be playable.

Running the suggested version on XP 32 bit.
You are running V3.6.0.44 which is looking for a config2.txt file to do the planets predictions.
V3.6.0.45 fix that error and is the suggested version to use (it has a few new features as well - which is why it is marked as a beta, but it has had not bug reports for quite a while)

User avatar
Boronos
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:35 am
Location: Coming For Your Homeworld

Re: Winplan players

Post by Boronos » Sat Mar 23, 2013 4:48 pm

Troll wont let me join as race 6

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2323
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Winplan players

Post by BitMask » Sat Mar 23, 2013 5:18 pm

Boronos wrote:Troll wont let me join as race 6
You're in

User avatar
Boronos
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:35 am
Location: Coming For Your Homeworld

Re: Winplan players

Post by Boronos » Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:23 pm

Thanks,

Doing my turn I had the following error and then it crashed while setting a HYP jump with the planet number.
Run-Time error '6':
Overflow

I did successfully set the HYP jump using coordinates rather than a planet number so I'll do it this way as a work around if you don't know what the cause is. I'm curious if another race hyping has the same error.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7578
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: Look into the sun.
Contact:

Re: Winplan players

Post by Havok » Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:40 pm

Boronos wrote:Thanks,

Doing my turn I had the following error and then it crashed while setting a HYP jump with the planet number.
Run-Time error '6':
Overflow

I did successfully set the HYP jump using coordinates rather than a planet number so I'll do it this way as a work around if you don't know what the cause is. I'm curious if another race hyping has the same error.

Are you using the latest version of Winplan from Bitmask's site?
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2323
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Winplan players

Post by BitMask » Mon Mar 25, 2013 2:38 am

How far was your waypoint set, 350LY ?
That is not an issue we have seen before, so it will have to be looked at.

I logged it in our bug database. If you have any extra information or steps to replicate, can you please add it. You can also follow the bug at http://vgap.innernet.co.za/bugs/view.php?id=68

User avatar
Boronos
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:35 am
Location: Coming For Your Homeworld

Re: Winplan players

Post by Boronos » Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:07 pm

I'm using winplan 3.6.0.45.7 which I believe is the version Bitmask suggested.

The jump was 153 lys and I used the planet ID on the nav screen to set it when it crashes. I manually set the planet coords and just saw that the jump was successful.

If you want, I can pm you the planet number and my planet of origin if it would help.

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2323
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Winplan players

Post by BitMask » Tue Mar 26, 2013 1:20 am

I tried to replicate it without success. If you can mail me as much detail as you can please (bitmask at innernet.co.za).
Incude a screenshot with the buttons you pressed and the order of events please.

Post Reply

Return to “Winplan32 Game1”