Page 2 of 2

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:02 pm
by Havok
Sounds like a DNS or proxy issue. Try using OPEN DNS

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:47 am
by BitMask
It seems like there was a problem with one of the 2 DNS entries for that domain. It's fixed now, but might take a hour or so to propagate.

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:23 pm
by Boronos
Bitmask, I'm thinking seriously about joining since all my games have ended so it's probably a good time to switch. I have installed and have some error messages and didn't see a link on your site to ask about errors etc... can you point me to the right place ?

Thanks

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:52 am
by BitMask
You may ask here in this forum if you want

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:02 pm
by Boronos
I used the last turn from D&D2. All of my planets and bases display this error, "Error in Planetstats > Description is:53; file not found" when selected.

Mineral surveys crash with runtime error 53.

Other things are mainly cosmetic so far but seem to be playable.

Running the suggested version on XP 32 bit.

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 2:48 am
by BitMask
Boronos wrote:I used the last turn from D&D2. All of my planets and bases display this error, "Error in Planetstats > Description is:53; file not found" when selected.

Mineral surveys crash with runtime error 53.

Other things are mainly cosmetic so far but seem to be playable.

Running the suggested version on XP 32 bit.
You are running V3.6.0.44 which is looking for a config2.txt file to do the planets predictions.
V3.6.0.45 fix that error and is the suggested version to use (it has a few new features as well - which is why it is marked as a beta, but it has had not bug reports for quite a while)

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 4:48 pm
by Boronos
Troll wont let me join as race 6

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 5:18 pm
by BitMask
Boronos wrote:Troll wont let me join as race 6
You're in

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:23 pm
by Boronos
Thanks,

Doing my turn I had the following error and then it crashed while setting a HYP jump with the planet number.
Run-Time error '6':
Overflow

I did successfully set the HYP jump using coordinates rather than a planet number so I'll do it this way as a work around if you don't know what the cause is. I'm curious if another race hyping has the same error.

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:40 pm
by Havok
Boronos wrote:Thanks,

Doing my turn I had the following error and then it crashed while setting a HYP jump with the planet number.
Run-Time error '6':
Overflow

I did successfully set the HYP jump using coordinates rather than a planet number so I'll do it this way as a work around if you don't know what the cause is. I'm curious if another race hyping has the same error.

Are you using the latest version of Winplan from Bitmask's site?

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 2:38 am
by BitMask
How far was your waypoint set, 350LY ?
That is not an issue we have seen before, so it will have to be looked at.

I logged it in our bug database. If you have any extra information or steps to replicate, can you please add it. You can also follow the bug at http://vgap.innernet.co.za/bugs/view.php?id=68

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:07 pm
by Boronos
I'm using winplan 3.6.0.45.7 which I believe is the version Bitmask suggested.

The jump was 153 lys and I used the planet ID on the nav screen to set it when it crashes. I manually set the planet coords and just saw that the jump was successful.

If you want, I can pm you the planet number and my planet of origin if it would help.

Re: Winplan players

Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 1:20 am
by BitMask
I tried to replicate it without success. If you can mail me as much detail as you can please (bitmask at innernet.co.za).
Incude a screenshot with the buttons you pressed and the order of events please.