Winplan under Windows 7

This forum is for discussion of the 32bit version of Winplan.
http://vgap.innernet.co.za/winplan/

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Six_Of_One
Posts: 1078
Contact:

Post#16 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:04 am

As a Linux user its no good to me but, this was stated to be a stable version on the 21/07/2011

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15143666/setup.exe

hope this is what ya after Gil

Here is the whole thing he actually posted ..

New stable version available,too
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15143666/setup.exe

Version 3.5.99

A few GUI fixes contained.
Especially updating the screen after closing sub dialogs.

Still working on host executables.

Regards,
Hauke
"Just because you can do a thing,
Doesn't mean you should."

Paarthurnax the Dragon
Elder Scrolls-Skyrim

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4940
Contact:

Post#17 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:33 am

I'm at work then hitting the road for 8 hours to Allentown Pa so I can't look at this until Monday, but thanks Six - that's great news!
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
Rimstalker
Posts: 955
Contact:

Post#18 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 5:50 pm

if you can't dl that one, Gil, let me know, and I'll grab it for you.

Be aware however, that you will need your Winplan reg code to install.
Wirklich reich ist, wer mehr | Truly rich is, who holds
Träume in seiner Seele hat, | more dreams in his soul
als die Realität zerstören kann.| than reality can destroy.

User avatar
Rimstalker
Posts: 955
Contact:

Post#19 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:29 pm

http://www.rcworld.de/cgi-bin/forums/ik ... f=4;t=2582

Guys the 32bit Winplan program is looking good. Hauke and Ronald are doing a great job with the project but we need your help.

We need to get a new test game running with players who will use the new test client. I've installed it a few times and it works great (needs testing to make sure there aren't any remaining issues). You can install it and use your registration key and get all of the same benefits you do with your 16 bit version.

Please respond here if you are interested and committed to using the new 32 bit Winplan program. Lets keep Planets going!

Thanks,
Wirklich reich ist, wer mehr | Truly rich is, who holds
Träume in seiner Seele hat, | more dreams in his soul
als die Realität zerstören kann.| than reality can destroy.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#20 » Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:10 am

You guys want something LMK. I heard from Hauke a while back and he never responded to my reply.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Armendariz
Posts: 49

ill try any thing once

Post#21 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 7:14 pm

ill help test i got win7 pro 64 bit

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

Post#22 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 7:26 pm

Hell yea, Im in. Im sick of having to use a second virtual OS just to run WinPlan.

Cannibal

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#23 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:22 pm

Hauke sent me the following last night

-------------------------------------------

Hi Havoc,
I am sorry i am sorry i completely forgot about this.
Feel free to download the client, in the Forums at RCWorld you will find a download link to the setup.
This one now contains the host executables, too. Although those haven't been tested, yet.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15143666/setup.exe

The client is pretty stable and one can play games with it.

Best regards,

Hauke Stenzel
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

Post#24 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:51 pm

Has anybody got that setup.exe program to work? Or even download properly? Anytime I d/l it and try to scan it I get a "file has been moved or deleted" msg. What is the posibility of virus infection from these people, as I do not know them...

c

User avatar
Armendariz
Posts: 49

Post#25 » Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:22 am

i got mine to work fine
no games yet but lets try on one of my bad ones


Armendariz

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

Post#26 » Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:49 am

Armendariz wrote:i got mine to work fine
no games yet but lets try on one of my bad ones


Armendariz
Damn, its probibly this damn new Internet Explorer secutiry trying to saving from a publisher they havent heard of.. Remember the good ol days when computers wernt so user friedly. Techno bumkins couldnt use em and they did what you told em to do, even if it was detrimental to the computer. I would go back to DOS for that again.

c

I was close, my new Norton upgrade just didnt like the looks of the uploader and kept deleting it. LISTEN COPUTER, YOU WORK FOR ME! GOT IT!!

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#27 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:13 pm

I was close, my new Norton upgrade just didnt like the looks of the uploader and kept deleting it. LISTEN COPUTER, YOU WORK FOR ME! GOT IT!!
OUCH!!! My Norton doesn't like the Setup.exe, it deletes it.
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Post#28 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 10:46 pm

Cherek wrote:
I was close, my new Norton upgrade just didnt like the looks of the uploader and kept deleting it. LISTEN COPUTER, YOU WORK FOR ME! GOT IT!!
OUCH!!! My Norton doesn't like the Setup.exe, it deletes it.
Friends don't let friends use Norton.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#29 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 11:09 pm

Havok wrote:
Cherek wrote:
I was close, my new Norton upgrade just didnt like the looks of the uploader and kept deleting it. LISTEN COPUTER, YOU WORK FOR ME! GOT IT!!
OUCH!!! My Norton doesn't like the Setup.exe, it deletes it.
Friends don't let friends use Norton.
:lol:
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Burnerboy
Posts: 412

Re: Winplan under Windows 7

Post#30 » Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:07 pm

Has anyone actually tried this?

Ron

Return to “Project 6: Winplan 32bit”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron