Page 2 of 5

Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:04 am
by Six_Of_One
As a Linux user its no good to me but, this was stated to be a stable version on the 21/07/2011

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15143666/setup.exe

hope this is what ya after Gil

Here is the whole thing he actually posted ..

New stable version available,too
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15143666/setup.exe

Version 3.5.99

A few GUI fixes contained.
Especially updating the screen after closing sub dialogs.

Still working on host executables.

Regards,
Hauke

Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:33 am
by Gilgamesh
I'm at work then hitting the road for 8 hours to Allentown Pa so I can't look at this until Monday, but thanks Six - that's great news!

Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 5:50 pm
by Rimstalker
if you can't dl that one, Gil, let me know, and I'll grab it for you.

Be aware however, that you will need your Winplan reg code to install.

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:29 pm
by Rimstalker
http://www.rcworld.de/cgi-bin/forums/ik ... f=4;t=2582

Guys the 32bit Winplan program is looking good. Hauke and Ronald are doing a great job with the project but we need your help.

We need to get a new test game running with players who will use the new test client. I've installed it a few times and it works great (needs testing to make sure there aren't any remaining issues). You can install it and use your registration key and get all of the same benefits you do with your 16 bit version.

Please respond here if you are interested and committed to using the new 32 bit Winplan program. Lets keep Planets going!

Thanks,

Posted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:10 am
by Havok
You guys want something LMK. I heard from Hauke a while back and he never responded to my reply.

ill try any thing once

Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 7:14 pm
by Armendariz
ill help test i got win7 pro 64 bit

Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 7:26 pm
by Cannibal
Hell yea, Im in. Im sick of having to use a second virtual OS just to run WinPlan.

Cannibal

Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:22 pm
by Havok
Hauke sent me the following last night

-------------------------------------------

Hi Havoc,
I am sorry i am sorry i completely forgot about this.
Feel free to download the client, in the Forums at RCWorld you will find a download link to the setup.
This one now contains the host executables, too. Although those haven't been tested, yet.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15143666/setup.exe

The client is pretty stable and one can play games with it.

Best regards,

Hauke Stenzel

Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:51 pm
by Cannibal
Has anybody got that setup.exe program to work? Or even download properly? Anytime I d/l it and try to scan it I get a "file has been moved or deleted" msg. What is the posibility of virus infection from these people, as I do not know them...

c

Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:22 am
by Armendariz
i got mine to work fine
no games yet but lets try on one of my bad ones


Armendariz

Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:49 am
by Cannibal
Armendariz wrote:i got mine to work fine
no games yet but lets try on one of my bad ones


Armendariz
Damn, its probibly this damn new Internet Explorer secutiry trying to saving from a publisher they havent heard of.. Remember the good ol days when computers wernt so user friedly. Techno bumkins couldnt use em and they did what you told em to do, even if it was detrimental to the computer. I would go back to DOS for that again.

c

I was close, my new Norton upgrade just didnt like the looks of the uploader and kept deleting it. LISTEN COPUTER, YOU WORK FOR ME! GOT IT!!

Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:13 pm
by Cherek
I was close, my new Norton upgrade just didnt like the looks of the uploader and kept deleting it. LISTEN COPUTER, YOU WORK FOR ME! GOT IT!!
OUCH!!! My Norton doesn't like the Setup.exe, it deletes it.

Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 10:46 pm
by Havok
Cherek wrote:
I was close, my new Norton upgrade just didnt like the looks of the uploader and kept deleting it. LISTEN COPUTER, YOU WORK FOR ME! GOT IT!!
OUCH!!! My Norton doesn't like the Setup.exe, it deletes it.
Friends don't let friends use Norton.

Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 11:09 pm
by Cherek
Havok wrote:
Cherek wrote:
I was close, my new Norton upgrade just didnt like the looks of the uploader and kept deleting it. LISTEN COPUTER, YOU WORK FOR ME! GOT IT!!
OUCH!!! My Norton doesn't like the Setup.exe, it deletes it.
Friends don't let friends use Norton.
:lol:

Re: Winplan under Windows 7

Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:07 pm
by Burnerboy
Has anyone actually tried this?

Ron