Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

This forum is for discussion of the VPA client.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Post Reply
Super Tech
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:52 pm

Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

Post by Super Tech » Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:35 pm

I bought a registered copy of DOS_PLAN and WINPLAN many years ago. When VPA makes my turns, it uses the DOS registration so I'm limited to 50 targets unless my ally has WINPLAN RST. I'd like to get WINPLAN RST files for my RST.

I believe I can replace one DOSPLAN file (not sure which one) with an unregistered copy then copy one WINPLAN file to the VPA directory (also not sure which one) .

Is there a better (easier) way to get more than 50 targets?

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2325
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

Post by BitMask » Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:37 pm

Use PCC2's maketurn tool which should give you Winplan type turns IIRC.
http://www.phost.de/~stefan/pcc2.html

User avatar
FireAge
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:55 am
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands

Re: Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

Post by FireAge » Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:58 pm

Check out the post below you:

http://www.circus-maximus.com/forums/vi ... 382&t=5098

In my script all unpacking and packing is done by Stefan's beautiful pieces of art.
c2unpack and c2mktrn.

Of course you can also use them manually.

Super Tech
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

Post by Super Tech » Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:38 pm

Thanks for the idea and information
I had to put c2mkturn.exe outside of DosBox instead of inside.
I have VPA doing the unpack, but see no reason to change that.

I tested this on my completed game and all is well.
Version 3.50 Client Detected
Windows Client Reports OK, Player: 9
34 commands
PLAYER:= 9 REG:=WINREGISTED
< CHKTRN V3.30.010 Reports everything is OK >

Post Reply

Return to “Project 7: VPA”