BAD TRN File

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Post Reply
guzzer
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:20 am
Location: La Plata
Contact:

BAD TRN File

Post by guzzer » Mon Apr 22, 2013 5:46 pm

Hi Bitmask! I'm guzzer, the birdman in the "armada" game. I have a trouble with my trn, all the files of the game are correctly in the directory of vga planets, but I try and try and haven't no good trn. My plist is wrong? I don't know what to do, please help me.
Thank,

guzzer

User avatar
Peron
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:24 pm
Location: La Plata - Argentina (Near Malvinas)

Re: BAD TRN File

Post by Peron » Mon Apr 22, 2013 11:42 pm

Delete everything and install again all.

Its work?
Peron

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: BAD TRN File

Post by BitMask » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:03 am

You can also try to use Tanascius Tool to undo everything at that location and redoing your turn.

Can you tell us what client and what version do you use?

guzzer
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:20 am
Location: La Plata
Contact:

Re: BAD TRN File

Post by guzzer » Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:06 pm

Thank Peron and Bitmask, my trn is good now!
Best regards

guzzer

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: BAD TRN File

Post by BitMask » Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:25 am

I still would like to know what the issue was if you know?
Which client and tools do you use? What versions?

guzzer
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:20 am
Location: La Plata
Contact:

Re: BAD TRN File

Post by guzzer » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:06 pm

Hi Bitmask, I'm use vpa 3.63 without any tool, and I emulate the DOS system in a linux distribution (I probe in a Fedora 18 and a Debian Squeeze) with the DOSBOX program.
Gorthaur told me that may be a problem between files written with uppercase and lowercase, because the vpa gave me a message that there were no .dat, but yet had them in the directory.
Another thing is that I had all the files in the game directory, both executable and configuration, and now thanks to Peron and Gorthaur, I have separate directory and executable settings, and now I got a "Good trn".

Best regards, and thanks for all!

PD: sorry for my bad English, I use google translator

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:58 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: BAD TRN File

Post by BitMask » Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:47 am

Thanks for the feedback

Post Reply

Return to “Armada”