Houston - We have a problem

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Gavan
Posts: 879

Houston - We have a problem

Post#1 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:33 am

Well in case no one else noticed this turn I no longer have a HW.

"Our colonists have
all died! Plague!"

Havok / Bitmask can one of you two please take a look at the logs and see what the story is or otherwise can we please roll back one turn and try it again.

Thanks.
Just cause I am paranoid does not mean they are not out to get me.

User avatar
casebolt
Posts: 1589

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#2 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 5:04 am

Are messages working at all for anyone? Player messages? if anyone sent me one I did not get one.

User avatar
Logain
Posts: 720

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#3 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 5:28 am

Casebolt,

I received some messages from other players. Appears to be working.

Logain

User avatar
casebolt
Posts: 1589

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#4 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:34 pm

Gavan do you use Win Plan?

User avatar
Raven2
Posts: 538

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#5 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:20 pm

I see that the fed has lost his homeworld. I've never seen the plague message before. I support rolling back a turn to figure out what went wrong, or putting the game on hold to figure out what happened. If needed, I would support a restart. Need to get this one off to a good start, and having a player unfairly slammed isn't a good start.
>>> Raven <<<

User avatar
Raven2
Posts: 538

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#6 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:23 pm

Is the plague a tool of the Tim Continuim? Is it possible that Gavan made an error in setting up the game files and the TC saw it as cheating and slammed him for it?
>>> Raven <<<

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#7 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:54 pm

It's Winplan32... Had the same happen in another one of the new games... I've taken care of the planet, however I'm a little concerned about Winplan32... Bitmask is aware of the bug.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4938
Contact:

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#8 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:13 pm

Is it a specific version of Winplan32?

BTW - not sure if there's a bug reporting process for Winplan32 but I noticed something today when scrolling through my ships. If you're going through your ships in numeric order, and two ships have consecutive ship numbers, the scroll will miss the second ship. It seems like it resets to the next number, and then goes forward. So for example If I have ships 121, 122 and 129, I go from 121 to 129, skipping over 122. Maybe you already know about this? I didn't notice it in the 3.5 series.

Gil
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

Gavan
Posts: 879

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#9 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:20 pm

There is a bug reporting option on BitMask's website.

The newest version of WinPlan does not have that "feature" but it does seem to have a couple of new "features"
Just cause I am paranoid does not mean they are not out to get me.

Andor
Posts: 105

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#10 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:28 pm

Gilgamesh wrote:So for example If I have ships 121, 122 and 129, I go from 121 to 129, skipping over 122. Maybe you already know about this? I didn't notice it in the 3.5 series.
I have the same problem with 3.6.63.

http://www.circus-maximus.com/forums/vi ... 460#p66332

I started using the + and - button instead of clicking the up and down arrows. If you have a Number Pad on your keyboard and your right handed its not that much of an inconvenience.
Raven2 wrote:If needed, I would support a restart. Need to get this one off to a good start, and having a player unfairly slammed isn't a good start.
I second that

User avatar
wasp
Posts: 424

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#11 » Sat Nov 01, 2014 6:15 am

I approve a restart as well
"Amateurs study tactics, Professionals study Logistics" in Red Storm Rising from Tom Clancy

User avatar
casebolt
Posts: 1589

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#12 » Sat Nov 01, 2014 8:41 am

Whatever it takes.

User avatar
Raven2
Posts: 538

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#13 » Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:23 am

Havok wrote:It's Winplan32... Had the same happen in another one of the new games... I've taken care of the planet, however I'm a little concerned about Winplan32... Bitmask is aware of the bug.
So does that mean we're moving forward?
>>> Raven <<<

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#14 » Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:32 am

We're moving forward. I already took care of Gaven's planet on my end.
Regards,
][avok

Gavan
Posts: 879

Re: Houston - We have a problem

Post#15 » Mon Nov 03, 2014 4:55 am

I have a SB again. =D> =D>

Thanks Havok.
Just cause I am paranoid does not mean they are not out to get me.

Return to “Alpha Quadrant 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron