Exploremap not working?

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Talandir
Posts: 12

Exploremap not working?

Post#1 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:20 am

Hi Bitmask,

We have noticed that after the restart the map is not changing.

You mentioned something about it already. But if it cannot work any more, I suppose we need the full map.

Best regards,

Talandir

User avatar
casebolt
Posts: 1589

Re: Exploremap not working?

Post#2 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 10:00 am

:shock:

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Re: Exploremap not working?

Post#3 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 11:06 am

Yes, that is correct.
Your zip with the rst file should already include the full map.
Just copy the xyplan.dat from your zip to you game folder and it will display the full map.

User avatar
wasp
Posts: 424

Re: Exploremap not working?

Post#4 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 12:39 pm

I'm only seeing the same planets as before...
"Amateurs study tactics, Professionals study Logistics" in Red Storm Rising from Tom Clancy

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Re: Exploremap not working?

Post#5 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:03 pm

wasp wrote:I'm only seeing the same planets as before...
Then you must be using the wrong file. I just checked the XYPlan.dat file and the date/time stamp on it is 11/3/2014 3:53pm. That's the one you need to use and it comes with your RST each and every turn. Make sure there are no other XYPLan.* in your game folder. If there are, remove them.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
wasp
Posts: 424

Re: Exploremap not working?

Post#6 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:57 pm

The one that comes with the last zip is from 2015/02/09.

Anyway, i've tried with vpa and echoview after i've replaced the file and it wasn't working. Maybe vpa needs to re-unpack the turn...

I'll try to delete the file first when the next turn arrives.

What about the other players? Have they been able to see the whole map?
"Amateurs study tactics, Professionals study Logistics" in Red Storm Rising from Tom Clancy

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Re: Exploremap not working?

Post#7 » Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:38 am

wasp wrote:The one that comes with the last zip is from 2015/02/09.

Anyway, i've tried with vpa and echoview after i've replaced the file and it wasn't working. Maybe vpa needs to re-unpack the turn...

I'll try to delete the file first when the next turn arrives.

What about the other players? Have they been able to see the whole map?
You're definitely using the wrong map. I've just sent you the map you should be using. It's also the map that comes with every turn.
Regards,
][avok

Talandir
Posts: 12

Re: Exploremap not working?

Post#8 » Wed Apr 22, 2015 4:46 pm

Hi Havoc,

Sorry, I think I have the same problema so it might be general.

The xyplan file coming in the las zip file is from 08-02-2015 23:14 (8th February).

I have checked the previous turns and it is the same xyplan file that was generated on turn 38 last februrady, being sent with no change in all the turns since then.

You seem to have the right one available, but is not packed in the zip files for some reason.

Best regards,

Talandir

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Re: Exploremap not working?

Post#9 » Thu Apr 23, 2015 8:50 pm

Talandir wrote:Hi Havoc,

Sorry, I think I have the same problema so it might be general.

The xyplan file coming in the las zip file is from 08-02-2015 23:14 (8th February).

I have checked the previous turns and it is the same xyplan file that was generated on turn 38 last februrady, being sent with no change in all the turns since then.

You seem to have the right one available, but is not packed in the zip files for some reason.

Best regards,

Talandir
Check your email. Also, that's Havok with K 8)
Regards,
][avok

Return to “Armada 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron