Is WinPlan cheating ?

There is where you can ask Cherek anything that's on your mind.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
radi
Posts: 74

Is WinPlan cheating ?

Post#1 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 1:22 am

Hi there,
I just had a strange thing happen.
On at least 2 planets some/ a lot of MCs/supplies came up out of the air.
On one planet > 3000 each and later I saw another one with only 100-200 of each.
Because I was afraid of punished to be cheatening by Tim-Host, I had to redo the hole Turn in a fresh directory.
After the "Unpack" that stuff wasn't there any more and after redoing the Turn, the stuff didn't arrive as well.
Has anybody sawn this annoyance as well ?
And more important can I do something to avoid it ?

But please don't tell me to use VPA, I've tried some times and compared with Winplan ... sorry I'm used to it.

greetings
radi
Kind regards

Radi

User avatar
streu
Posts: 232
Contact:

Re: Is WinPlan cheating ?

Post#2 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 3:58 am

radi wrote:I just had a strange thing happen.
On at least 2 planets some/ a lot of MCs/supplies came up out of the air.
On one planet > 3000 each and later I saw another one with only 100-200 of each.
As far as I know, there is a bug in Winplan occasionally making it copy one planet's data over another, leading to such problems. If I recall correctly, it happens when you have a ship build window and a planet window open simultaneously.


--Stefan

User avatar
radi
Posts: 74

Post#3 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 9:54 am

Thanks streu,

i will try not to do those actions and hope it wont happen again.

Do you know whether there is a way out without redoing the hole turn ?

greetings,
radi
Kind regards

Radi

User avatar
Captain Blood
Posts: 294

Post#4 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 1:14 pm

radi wrote:
Do you know whether there is a way out without redoing the hole turn ?
There is no way to avoid redoing the turn if it happens. :cry:
Regards,

Captain Blood

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4938
Contact:

Post#5 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 1:23 pm

Could this be what causes the occaisional Tim Contiuum cheat thing where it blows up your minerals? A couple of people have reported cheat punishments happening when no cheat has been (purposely) commited.

Maybe Tim should look at this?
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
streu
Posts: 232
Contact:

Post#6 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 1:56 pm

radi wrote:i will try not to do those actions and hope it wont happen again.

Do you know whether there is a way out without redoing the hole turn ?
First, you need to know which planets / ships are out of balance. PHost will tell you, my Turn Checker too, and other turn checkers probably as well.

Then you need a tool to reset these locations. PCC 1.x can do that (go to offending object and press Alt-R, select "Goods"), as well as Tanascius' tool.

Finally, you redo just these locations.


--Stefan

User avatar
Klauser
Posts: 991

Post#7 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:14 pm

Gilgamesh wrote:Could this be what causes the occaisional Tim Contiuum cheat thing where it blows up your minerals? A couple of people have reported cheat punishments happening when no cheat has been (purposely) commited.

Maybe Tim should look at this?
Gil,

To follow-up on your question, are there incidents where "cheat punishments" are happening using Tim's default data lists - or more specifically, no modified race/ship lists????

I'd be VERY interested to here any feedback one way or the other - I'm getting ready to release the updated ALPHA QUADRANT shiplist mod, and this issue is the main reason I'm issuing the update!!

Thanks in advance.
Klauser

"Any ship can be a minesweeper ... once!"

User avatar
radi
Posts: 74

Post#8 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 3:12 am

Thanks again streu,

I've tried it (but didn't sent to Host) and it seems to work.

Will save some time in the future.

greetings
Kind regards

Radi

User avatar
streu
Posts: 232
Contact:

Post#9 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:28 pm

Klauser wrote:To follow-up on your question, are there incidents where "cheat punishments" are happening using Tim's default data lists - or more specifically, no modified race/ship lists????
No problem.

1. copy a RST file into an empty VPWORK slot.
2. unpack RST.
3. open game
4. open starbase window
5. open planet window
6. open "build ship" window from the starbase window
7. click at the "next planet" arrow in the planet window
*boom*

Or, in the words of my turn checker:

Code: Select all

== Check v0.4 - A VGA Planets Turn Checker - (c) 2005-2007 Stefan Reuther ==
Invocation:
  Game Directory     : .\
  Root Directory     : ..\
  Player             : 7
Loading Game:
  Ships              : 96
  Planets            : 45
  Starbases          : 8
Checking:
  Spec file check    : succeeded
  Ship range check   : succeeded
  Planet range check : succeeded
----------------------------------------------------------------------
BALANCE: Planet 28 and orbit, player 7 (2770,2935)
    Resources do not match.
    Tritanium      : start 111, now 1901,
                     should be 111, difference 1790
    Duranium       : start 1, now 1031,
                     should be 1, difference 1030
    Molybdenum     : start 14, now 306,
                     should be 14, difference 292
    Supplies       : start 544, now 544,
                     should be -3779, difference 4323
    This incident involves 5 ships and planet 28.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  Orbit flow check   : failed
  Space flow check   : succeeded

Turn is invalid.
Winplan has copied the starbase's T/D/M/$ counts onto planet 28 (which has no base). The turn reports a difference in supplies, because it tried first to correct the money imbalance by selling supplies. I should make it smarter :-)

Winplan version tried: 3.52.025.

This bug has been known for years (http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=10 ... gi@4ax.com, search for "bug").


--Stefan

User avatar
Klauser
Posts: 991

Post#10 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:37 pm

I did not know that!

Thanks very much for that information, streu! I went back through the error reports I've gotten on the various occurances of the mineral dump errors for my modified shiplists. Except for two of the earliest reports I've had, all the rest have been WinPlan-related.

So if I'm reading this correctly - it is very possible that at least a subset of the errors I've had reported ... were not due at all to inherent problems with my shiplist mods.

Hmmmm ...
Klauser

"Any ship can be a minesweeper ... once!"

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#11 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:24 am

If you use Winplan, then Tanascius tool can also reset everything at a X,Y for you.

Return to “Ask Cherek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron