WinPlan 32bit ver, Problems Anybody?

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

WinPlan 32bit ver, Problems Anybody?

Post#1 » Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:41 am

Hey all.
I was wanting to ask people who are using the new 32 bit WinPlan (alone or with another client; JVC, PCC, ect) if they had experienced any problems with it. I tried using it with JVC and had mixed results. It seemed ok on a regular hosted game (No Frills 89), but on a P-Host game (P-Monster) over half of my ships dropped their speed to warp 5. And Autotroll OKed them both. WinPlan 32bit, by itself looks fine and it maybe something Ive messed up on my end.

Thats why I wanted to ask for some results from others out there using it with, or without 3rd party clients.

Thanks Guys,
Cannibal

User avatar
Rimstalker
Posts: 955
Contact:

Post#2 » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:26 pm

I was just using winplan, never any warpsetting changes. Is it possible that JVC wants to save fuel?

the whole thread of the very first testgame at RCworld is here:
http://www.rcworld.de/cgi-bin/forums/ik ... f=1;t=2530

95% of all bugs were graphics related, or crashes when doing certain things.
Wirklich reich ist, wer mehr | Truly rich is, who holds
Träume in seiner Seele hat, | more dreams in his soul
als die Realität zerstören kann.| than reality can destroy.

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

Post#3 » Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:22 pm

Rimstalker wrote:I was just using winplan, never any warpsetting changes. Is it possible that JVC wants to save fuel?

95% of all bugs were graphics related, or crashes when doing certain things.
I dont think so, Ive never know JVC to send ships at any speed other than what is commanded. It ight be a problem on my end, not quite sure. When I moved the JVC game database files (that store speeds, waypoints, position, config & other stuff) to the new JVC/WinPlan32 arangement, it also swapped the waypoints for all of the ship's position a turn ago. Making every ship want to go back exactly the way it came. That was a really wierd one, but easy to fix and it didnt happen again, but the speed thing did.. I was hoping to get rid of the XP partition that I have to use just for VGAP. Next time I do testing of this, I wont do it in a real game, should have known better.

c

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4940
Contact:

Post#4 » Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:32 pm

I'm just using Winplan. It sure does crash a lot when I'm doing planetary work. Usually complains of having the wrong window on top or the wrong picture (?). It also gets confused when I'm bopping around different planets, especially coming out of a dialogue where I'm looking for planets where a base can be built, for example.

I also notice that I can't have the planet survey up while I'm in the build structure window.

Haven't noticed any changing warp settings though.
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

Eriond
Posts: 6

Post#5 » Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:52 am

Hi Gilgamesh,
What exact Version are you using?
This sound like something i fixed already.

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4940
Contact:

Post#6 » Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:32 pm

The upper left corner says 3.5.99. Is there somewhere else I should look?

Cheers

Gil
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

Eriond
Posts: 6

Post#7 » Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:21 am

Hi Gilgamesh,
Yes that is the correct Version.
Hmm, i haven't encountered those crashes it seems.
Can you give me detailed steps of how to reproduce the issue?

Regards,
Hauke

Eriond
Posts: 6

Post#8 » Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:46 am

I have fixed a bug today that was causing a crash when opening the build form from the starbase form and cycling through the planets from there.

The fix is that cycling is disabled when opening the build form from the starbase form.

New Version is 3.5.104

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#9 » Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:41 pm

Hi Hauke

Is this 32bit version still written in VB?
And if so, which version, VB6?

Thanks

Eriond
Posts: 6

Post#10 » Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:51 pm

Hi Bitmask,
Yes it is still VB and you are correct VB 6 is what i ported the code to.
I first tried to port directly to VB.Net but it is not really compatible with the code so would have had to do a complete rewrite.

So most of the code is still original Tim Wisseman.

Regards,
Hauke

Eriond
Posts: 6

Post#11 » Sat Aug 20, 2011 1:28 pm

Just to let everyone know:
I will be on vacation for the next two weeks with no regular access to email or the internet. So it might take some time for me to read any post on the forum here or on rcworld.
Hauke

User avatar
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4940
Contact:

Post#12 » Sat Aug 20, 2011 5:01 pm

3.5.104 seems to be doing the same thing.
QI'DaS tuQ SoSlI'

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#13 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:11 am

OK, I know that I was was gone for a while and I'm taking my sweet time catching up on old posts, but Winplan 32 bit? Did I miss something here?
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#14 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:32 am

The short answer is: Yes, you missed something.
8)

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Post#15 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:33 am


Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron