WinPlan 32bit ver, Problems Anybody?

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#16 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:08 pm

Thanks BitMask.
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Boronos
Posts: 124

Post#17 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:31 pm

I took the plunge on the 32 bit Winplan tonight and it installed ok, trying to open a current game it says stale or bad game data and closes.

I'm hoping that when I get my new RST and unpack it will be ok.

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Post#18 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:51 pm

Boronos wrote:I took the plunge on the 32 bit Winplan tonight and it installed ok, trying to open a current game it says stale or bad game data and closes.

I'm hoping that when I get my new RST and unpack it will be ok.
Try clicking on the "Unpack RST(s)" If you still getting a stall turn, try redownloading the RST.
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

User avatar
Boronos
Posts: 124

Post#19 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 10:44 pm

I did my turn yesterday, packed and mailed it in. Just waiting for host to run and was thinking that the new rst would get it on track.

Did you get it working on your machine?

User avatar
Cherek
Posts: 5695
Contact:

Re: WinPlan 32bit ver, Problems Anybody?

Post#20 » Sun Oct 09, 2011 8:11 am

The install was great. I copied my Reg.key and vpwork1 folder and Echoview into the new directory. Then changed the location of the game in Echoview and I was and playing.

I forgot to mention that the Window version of RandMax appear to work also.
The line below is true.
The line above is false.

Cherek

Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron