EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Here you can find, hints, strategies and other info for VGA Planets, PHost and it's many addon's and utilities.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#1 » Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:58 pm

I was wanting to check out Echoview again and see if it has any capibilities that my client (JVC) doesnt or if it can be usefull at all to me . Trading info with players using it for example. I went to their homepage prepaired to get the latest version and I find that they give a warning about their 32-bit beta lossing information, and that their 16-bit version isnt completely compatable with P-Host (something dealing w/ battle.dll). Has anybody had a problem with either version in P-Hosted games? And if the website that I linked to from here in the Player Utility Download is out of date (2004), what eactly is the newest/stabelest version of EchoView?

Thanks,
Cannibal

User avatar
Boronos
Posts: 124

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#2 » Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:48 pm

I've used the last 32 bit build I know of which is 1.2.24 beta, in several Timhost & Phost 3 & 4 games without any problems. I know your cringing at the word beta :)

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#3 » Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:50 pm

Lol, yea I would, but I made a seprate VPWORK game folder for it. Just for viewing info. No interaction with my TRN at all. Once burned, twice shy. Besides JVC does almost everything and in many cases more without having to use a program other than my client. But EV does have enough good features to be of use, and would be a must if I was just playing with WinPlan.

Glad to hear it's stable, Thanks
Cannibal

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#4 » Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:10 pm

Echoview is a viewer only and does not change data, except when you join it with Randmax, but then Randmax is the one making the changes anyway.

I use JVC and Echoview both. The 32bit version is what you have to use.

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#5 » Sun Oct 23, 2011 2:00 pm

I just happened to notice that the Echoview homepage has disappeared...

I'll have to set that up in the Museum over at Donovan's.
Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#6 » Sun Oct 23, 2011 3:09 pm

Havok wrote:I just happened to notice that the Echoview homepage has disappeared...

I'll have to set that up in the Museum over at Donovan's.
I found their development page yesterday, but all the links to their EV versions didnt work. Found a copy at the Warshed
http://www.thewarshed.com/Addons/htm/echoview.htm
But I doubt that will be there for much longer either.

c

User avatar
Havok
Site Admin
Posts: 7557
Contact:

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#7 » Sun Oct 23, 2011 3:37 pm

Regards,
][avok

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#8 » Sun Oct 23, 2011 4:10 pm

Forgot all about the FTP files, Thanks

c

User avatar
Cannibal
Posts: 73

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#9 » Sun Oct 23, 2011 6:59 pm

BitMask wrote:Echoview is a viewer only and does not change data, except when you join it with Randmax, but then Randmax is the one making the changes anyway.

I use JVC and Echoview both. The 32bit version is what you have to use.
I just got EchoView working with JVC, they work pretty good together. It took longer to get their color schemes the same. I also read your EV guide, gave a lot of good info on it's capabilities. Thanks

Cannibal

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#10 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:45 am

I'm glad you found the guides useful.

User avatar
streu
Posts: 232
Contact:

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#11 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:51 am

Havok wrote:I just happened to notice that the Echoview homepage has disappeared...

I'll have to set that up in the Museum over at Donovan's.
http://gnf10x.nefo.med.uni-muenchen.de/~echoview/ looks like an EchoView homepage for me.

Some of the links have "www.nefo" in their hostname. Replace that with "gnf10x.nefo", and you'll get the file :-)


--Stefan

User avatar
albatross
Posts: 412
Contact:

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#12 » Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:48 am

Greetings,
I encountered an odd problem with echoview and plist 3.2 (game "Echo Flare").

When I use the stardock tool, any other hull can be selected to do stuff as usual - once I select one of the cubes though,
echoview crashes to desktop. Building in the client works fine, so game data must be ok. Anything I can try to fix it?

User avatar
Tei
Posts: 602

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#13 » Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:43 pm

I'm using Echoview in this game too and everything Borg can be selected. Are you using Echoview 32?

User avatar
albatross
Posts: 412
Contact:

Re: EchoView & P-Host Conundrum

Post#14 » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:12 am

yep, echoview32. I moved my whole vgap dir from pc to pc over the years, one of the ev files must have gone corrupt on the way - got a new copy and it works again :).

Return to “Intel”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron