Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

This forum is for discussion of the VPA client.

Moderators: BitMask, Havok

Super Tech
Posts: 69

Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

Post#1 » Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:35 pm

I bought a registered copy of DOS_PLAN and WINPLAN many years ago. When VPA makes my turns, it uses the DOS registration so I'm limited to 50 targets unless my ally has WINPLAN RST. I'd like to get WINPLAN RST files for my RST.

I believe I can replace one DOSPLAN file (not sure which one) with an unregistered copy then copy one WINPLAN file to the VPA directory (also not sure which one) .

Is there a better (easier) way to get more than 50 targets?

User avatar
BitMask
Site Admin
Posts: 2318
Contact:

Re: Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

Post#2 » Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:37 pm

Use PCC2's maketurn tool which should give you Winplan type turns IIRC.
http://www.phost.de/~stefan/pcc2.html

User avatar
FireAge
Posts: 424

Re: Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

Post#3 » Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:58 pm

Check out the post below you:

http://www.circus-maximus.com/forums/vi ... 382&t=5098

In my script all unpacking and packing is done by Stefan's beautiful pieces of art.
c2unpack and c2mktrn.

Of course you can also use them manually.

Super Tech
Posts: 69

Re: Geting VPA to use WINPLAN registration.

Post#4 » Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:38 pm

Thanks for the idea and information
I had to put c2mkturn.exe outside of DosBox instead of inside.
I have VPA doing the unpack, but see no reason to change that.

I tested this on my completed game and all is well.
Version 3.50 Client Detected
Windows Client Reports OK, Player: 9
34 commands
PLAYER:= 9 REG:=WINREGISTED
< CHKTRN V3.30.010 Reports everything is OK >

Return to “Project 7: VPA”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron